Biodiversity and Conservation Biology

The research unit Biodiversity and Conservation Biology studies the diversity of life in its various forms, from genetic diversity to the diversity of species and ecosystems as well as their interactions. In collaboration with partners such as federal, cantonal and local authorities, we elaborate scientific knowledge for management strategies for the conservation of biodiversity and the preservation of natural resources in Switzerland and internationally.

Projects

Services and products

Publications

Aktuell

Research Groups and Staff

Biodiversity and Conservation Biology

Rolf Holderegger

Head of Research Unit

Samuel Jacques Castonguay

Postdoc

Markus Holzner

Visiting scientist

Ingolf Kühn

Fellow

Maeve Lin

Scientific assistant

Marius Mihai Neamtu-Halic

Visiting scientist

Rea Magdalena Pärli

Research Associate / Manager in TCBC

Francesco Parrella

PhD student guest

Christoph Scheidegger

Senior Scientist, Visiting scientist

Till Zeugin

Visiting scientist

Ecosystem Dynamics

Ariel Bergamini

Groupleader

Angéline Bedolla

Technical staff member

Irene Bisang

Visiting scientist

Steffen Boch

Scientific staff member

Irene Bühlmann

Scientific staff member

Roman Dirnberger

Master student

Klaus Ecker

Scientific staff member

Aron Eggenberger

Civil service employee

Sabine Franziska Fink

Scientific staff member

David Johannes Frey

Visiting scientist

Ulrich Graf

Visiting scientist

Ilaria Rita Guiducci

PhD student

Jana Horbach

Bachelor student

Helen Küchler

Temporary employee

Meinrad Küchler

Temporary employee

Margaux Leisi

Assistant scientifique

Nino Melgar

Master student

Tobias Moser

Technical staff member

Juliana Oliveira

PhD student

Markus Peintinger

Visiting scientist

Noémie Pichon

Scientific staff member

Francesca Pittino

Visiting scientist

Hallie Seiler

Master student

Janis Stalder

Civil service employee

Daniela Valentim Martins

Trainee

Kristel Van Zuijlen

Visiting scientist

Conservation Biology

Kurt Bollmann

Groupleader

Bruno Auf der Maur

Assistant scientifique

Stefan Blaser

Technical staff member

Fabio Bontadina

Visiting scientist

Jonas Brännhage

Assistant scientifique

Joan Casanelles Abella

Visiting scientist

Mathieu Cretton

Assistant scientifique

Michael Dietrich

Scientific staff member

Andreas Dietzel

Visiting scientist

Peter Duelli

Visiting scientist

Markus Gabathuler

Assistant scientifique

Ninetta Elena Graf

Technical staff member

Andrin Gross

Scientific staff member

Thomas Hertach

Visiting scientist

Dominik Andrin Hummel

Technical specialist

Christine Keller

Scientific staff member

Arthur Knecht

Temporary employee / Scientific staff member

Alessandra Knuser

Temporary employee / Scientific staff member

Dominik Landolt

Civil service employee

Margaux Leisi

Assistant scientifique

Nicole Manser

PhD student guest

Emiliano Medici

Visiting scientist

Maud Mennerat

Trainee

Marco Moretti

Senior Scientist

Felix Morsdorf

Visiting scientist

Gregor Mühlematter

Temporary employee

Martin Obrist

Temporary employee

Maik Rehnus

Temporary employee

Sebastian Richard Ruile

PhD student

Leonia Schaller

Master student

Markus Schlegel

Scientific staff member

Beatrice Senn

Visiting scientist

Silvia Stofer

Scientific staff member

Ayla Strozzega

Master student

Artemis Diana Treindl

Scientific staff member

Jan Vigués Jorba

PhD student

Lucia Villarroya-Villalba

Assistant scientifique

Petr Vlcek

Visiting scientist

Gesa von Hirschheydt

Scientific staff member

Veronika Zengerer

Guest

Evolutionary genetics

Katalin Csillery

Groupleader

Marjorie Bison

Visiting scientist

Yohann Chauvier

Visiting scientist

Kai Frey

Temporary employee

Marie Mathys

Temporary employee

Johanna Sophie Mattenklodt

Temporary employee

Azzurra Pistone

PhD student

Daniella Maria Schweizer

Temporary employee / Scientific staff member

Theresa Franziska Sinz

Temporary employee

Camilla Stefanini

PhD student

Fabian Suter

Temporary employee

Julia Vogelsang

Temporary employee

Spatial Evolutionary Ecology

Ecological Genetics

Martina Peter

Groupleader

Alicja Agnieszka Babst-Kostecka

Visiting scientist

Lia Baumann

Master student

Dalinda Bouraoui

Technical staff member

Sabine Brodbeck

Technical staff member

Corine Buser-Schöbel

Scientific staff member

Gözde Cilingir

Scientific staff member

Benjamin Dauphin

Scientific staff member

Félix Fracchia

Postdoc

René Graf

Technical staff member

Christine Grossen

Scientific staff member

Felix Gugerli Künzle

Senior Scientist

Jennifer Integlia

lab technician

Evangelia Kolovou

Software engineer

Deborah Marie Leigh

Scientific staff member

Simone McNamara

Master student

Lars Opgenoorth

Visiting scientist

Aksel Palsson

Postdoc

Christian Rellstab

Scientific staff member

Nadine Schütz

Master student

Enja Walthert

student/temporary help

Felix Zimmermann

PhD student