Land Change Science

Landscapes change over time, shaped by natural processes, such as erosion and succession, and anthropogenic influences, such as agricultural or forestry activity, construction activity - in short: land use. Our research unit investigates this interplay of ecological and anthropogenic influences and its impact on landscape development.

The landscape level shows how sustainably society deals with natural resources - we use this for comprehensive analyses.

Our research and development activities are aimed at the national and international research community. It is equally important to us to carry out relevant research for the general public and to support public administration in fulfilling its tasks.

Topics

Projects

Publikationen

Research Groups and Staff

Land Change Science

Matthias Bürgi

Head of Research Unit

Angelina Cebulla

Master student

Rebecca Swart

PhD student guest

Remote Sensing

Christian Ginzler

Groupleader

Ruedi Bösch

Temporary employee

Claudio Bozzini

Temporary employee

Moritz Bruggisser

Scientific staff member

Petra D`Odorico

Scientific staff member

Birgit Eben

Technical staff member

Ginevra Fabiani

Postdoc

Dominic Fawcett

Postdoc

Liv Fritsche

Visiting scientist

Charis Moana Gretler

Scientific staff member

Yuanyuan Gui

PhD student guest

Matthias Pierre Hägeli

Temporary employee

Serhii Havryliuk

Visiting scientist

Nica Huber

Visiting scientist

Markus Immitzer

Visiting scientist

Tiziana Li Koch

PhD student

Natalia Kolecka

Scientific staff member

Daniel Stefan Kükenbrink

Scientific staff member

Manuel Luck

Technical specialist

Mauro Marty

Technical staff member

Thierry Müller

Trainee

Anita Nussbaumer

Technical staff member

Livia Piermattei

Visiting scientist

Bronwyn Price

Technical staff member

Achilleas Psomas

Technical staff member

Marius Rüetschi

Technical specialist

Barbara Schneider

IT specialist

Jan Schweizer

Visiting scientist

Martina Alexandra Stoop

Master student

Peter Thür

Technical specialist

Urs Treier

Visiting scientist

Daniel Uebersax

Technical staff member

Zuyuan Wang

Scientific staff member

Lars Waser

Senior Researcher

Dominique Weber

Technical staff member

Clare Webster

Scientific staff member

Lisa Zumbrunn

Master student

Land-use systems

Anna Hersperger

Groupleader

Somaie Abolhasani

Postdoc

Janine Bolliger

Scientific staff member

Giulia Casciano

PhD student

Thomas Niklaus Dalang

Visiting scientist

Vasco Diogo

Visiting scientist

Rebekka Dossche

Visiting scientist

Maria Garcia Martin

Scientific staff member

Tim Geiges

Scientific staff member

Simona Raluca Gradinaru

Scientific staff member

Sophia Heller

Trainee

Bastian Hüsser

Trainee

Janine Jung

Master student

Felix Kienast

Temporary employee

Jolanda Klaver

Trainee

Yuexin Liu

Visiting scientist

Susan Lock

Temporary employee

Franziska Mohr

Visiting scientist

Rafael Ramirez Eudave

Postdoc

Daniels Saakjans

PhD student

Franziska Schmid

Visiting scientist

Stephanie Schwab Cammarano

Scientific staff member

Elena Grace Siegrist

PhD student

Silvia Tobias

Scientific staff member

Nicola Van Koppenhagen

PhD student

Sophie von Einsiedel

PhD student guest

Dynamic macroecology

Niklaus Zimmermann

Groupleader

Alvaro Ayala Ramos

Scientific staff member

Silke Bauer

Scientific staff member

David Böhm

Temporary employee

Victor Boussange

Postdoc

Manuel Brun

Temporary employee

Philipp Brun

Technical staff member

Jan Bührer

Master student

Pascal Buri

Scientific staff member

Patrice Descombes

Visiting scientist

Wenna Ding

Postdoc

Sibel Dugan

Administrative specialist

Elham Ebrahimi

Visiting scientist

Grace Goss-Durant

Project coordinator

Walter Jetz

Fellow

Dirk Karger

Scientific staff member

Veiko Lehsten

Visiting scientist

Yuchen Liao

PhD student guest

Heike Lischke

Senior Scientist

Yi Liu

PhD student

Thomas Löffler

Visiting scientist

Haozhi Ma

Postdoc

Johanna Teresa Malle

Postdoc

Michael James McCarthy

Scientific staff member

Christine Moos

Visiting scientist

Michael Nobis

Scientific staff member

Oluwadamilola Ogundipe

PhD student

Elena Plekhanova

Postdoc

Manuel Richard Popp

PhD student

Arthur Provost

Assistant scientifique

Damiano Righetti

Visiting scientist

Bianca Saladin

Guest

Dirk Schmatz

Scientific staff member

Zino von Blarer

Otto Wildi

Visiting scientist

Deborah Zani

Visiting scientist

Franziska Zilker

Technical staff member

Ecosystems and Landscape Evolution

Camille Albouy

Visiting scientist

Merin Reji Chacko

PhD student

Yaquan Chang

PhD student guest

Marie-Ange Dahito

Postdoc

Fabian Fopp

Scientific staff member

Monika Katarzyna Goralczyk

PhD student guest

Julia Hatzl

PhD student guest

Dominik Kirschner

PhD student guest

Flurin Leugger

PhD student

Martina Lüthi

Visiting scientist

Virginie Marques

Postdoc

Loïc Pellissier

Joint Professorship

Laura Perez

Master student

Romane Francine Lucette Rozanski

PhD student guest

Theophile Sanchez

Postdoc

Sarah Schmid

PhD student guest

Karma Sherub

PhD student guest

Anouk-Lisa Taucher

PhD student guest

Sarah Thurnheer

Technical staff member

Thomas Gioacomo Toschini

Technical staff member

Lucie Vanalderweireldt

Visiting scientist

Zili Yuan

PhD student guest